CV

20160316_194154

You can find Rhonda’s Artworks at the following places:

Armisteads Picture Framing & Gallery

43 B Wyrallah Road Lismore 2480

 

 

AGRA Galleries (Aust. Guild Realist Artists)

1 Inglesby Rd, Camberwell Vic. 3124

Art Aspects Gallery

104 Woodlark Street Lismore 2480

.

.

Fitzroy Etching Presses

236-248 Brunswick Street

Fitzroy Vic 3065

Bluethumb OnLine Art Sales

https://bluethumb.com.au/rhonda-armistead

Rhonda Armistead is a contemporary Artist from Lismore in the Northern Rivers of New South Wales, Australia and a member of the Australian Guild of Realist Artists and the 2012 Caldera Arts,  Regional Biodiversity Fellowship Recipient.

Mediums include, Oils and Acrylics on Canvas, Reduction Plate Lino Prints, Etchings on Acrylic Plates, Drawings, Sketches in Pencil and Charcoal and Fine Line Pen.

Her works include Portraits, Landscapes ,  Etchings Contemporary pieces.

Commonly, she explores the intrinsic biodiversity and nature studies of the Region along with expressive portraiture and dramatic combinations of both, usually with an underlying message encapsulated within the symbolism and aesthetic of the work.

Rhonda teaches Painting Classes at her studio.

 

Rhonda has taken part in numerous group and solo exhibitions over the past 15 years and worked on many commissioned works.

She is a Framing and Exhibition Consultant and Teaches Art Classes at her studio at Armistead’s Picture Framing & Gallery in Lismore (owned by her and partner Derek Armistead).  

Rhonda has been curating the Lismore Café Trail exhibitions for the past 8 years, supporting and encouraging local emerging Artists of the Region.

Her paintings, drawings and prints are held in Private and Corporate collections throughout Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, Spain, Nepal, America and Japan.   

2001 – 2003  Fine Art Painting & Drawing and Printmaking at Lismore TAFE      https://www.tafensw.edu.au/course-areas/art-and-design-courses

  • End of Year Exhibition at Lismore TAFE
  • “Where the Rivers Meet the Artists” Exhibition The Channon Gallery

2003   Graduate Exhibition  Lismore TAFE

2004   Coraki Tea Tree Art Prize  “Kristie Lea”  Portrait. Popular Choice

2004  Commissioned to paint murals in the Drake Hotel. Drake NSW by B & D Crane  Licencees

2005   Coraki Art Prize   “Waiting in the Wings”    Highly Commended

2006   Coraki Art Prize   “Out of the Woods”          Highly Commended

  • Christmas Artists Show – Armisteads Gallery

2007   Country Energy Art Prize   Dubbo Regional Gallery   Employees Choice Award

2007  Exhibition with Kristine Ubergang At Armistead’s Gallery  “Uncontrollable Beauty”

2007   Commission for 2 contemporary paintings.  Wayne Franklin – Rous Water.  “Ebb & Flow” & “Frangipannis”

2007   Countryscapes Exhibition  The Gunnery, Woolloomooloo Sydney   Finalist

2007   Group Show – Art Aspects Gallery

2007  Commissioned to paint 7 works for Lismore City Council Offices Collection

2008   Judge – TAFE NSW Regional Art Prize – (Combined TAFES from Tweed Heads to Coffs Harbour)

2009   Group show in Serpentine Gallery – “Women of the World Exhibition”

2009   Invited to paint 2 local Landscape Paintings for The Byron Fine Art Gallery – Byron Bay

2009   Group Exhibition  Byron Fine Art Gallery

2009   Designed book cover for Peter Mitchell’s Poetry Book “The Scarlet Moment”

2009  Judge – Casino Beef Week Art Prize

2009  Printmakers Group Show – Blue Knob Gallery – Nimbin

2009  Group show – Nimbin Arts Fair

2009  Judge – TAFE NSW Student Assoc. 2009 Finals & Regional Art Prize

2009  Commissioned Painting – Nimbin Rocks

2010  Completed portrait of Thomas George MP

2010  Invited to sit on Selection Board for Teachers of NSW TAFE – Arts Dept.

2011  “Home Below the Falls”.  Selected for Caldera Artfest -Murwillumbah Civic Centre

2011  “Home Below the Falls”.  Selected for Caldera Art at O’Reilly’s – Canungra.

2011  Judge – TAFE NSW Regional Art Prize _ Selection for (Combined TAFE s from Tweed Heads to Coffs Harbour)

2011  Research Fellowship Recipient – Caldera Arts Festival & Northern Rivers Catchment Management Authority.

2011  Solo Exhibition – Lismore Regional Gallery – “Waterfalls of Nth NSW”

2012  Fellowship Exhibition – Caldera Arts Festival  “Waterfalls & Vanishing Species”

2012  Group Show – “Scarlet” Serpentine Community Gallery

2012  Group Show – Nimbin Spring Arts

2012  Caldera Fellowship Exhibition – Roxy Gallery – Kyogle

2012  Judge – Lismore TAFE Acquisitive Prize

2012 Small Right – Big Changes Inc.

2012  Logo design, poster design & Event poster design for International Event

2012  Judge – Casino Beef Week Art Prize

2012  Colour In Your Life – TV Show – April Art Prize Winner

2012  Finalist – Northern Rivers Portrait Prize

2012    2nd Prize Northern Rivers Portrait Prize – Work purchased by PHILLIP BACON Galleries for Lismore Reg. Gallery permanent collection.

2013  “Scarlet” Exhibition – group show – Serpentine Gallery

2013  Finalist – Caldera Art Prize.

2013  Group Show  –  Byron Art Space

2013  Judge – Lismore TAFE Annual Student Art Prize.

2013  Caldera Art Exhibition – Murwillumbah.

2014  Tweed River Festival Exhibition – Murwillumbah Visitor Information Centre.

2014 Group Show  Nimbin Spring Arts

2014  Caldera Art Exhibition – Tweed Regional Gallery.  Finalist.

2014   Judge – Lismore TAFE Annual Student Art Prize.

2014  Group Show  – Nimbin Spring Arts Fair

2014   Finalist – Art Prizes 2015 Calendar (with permissions asked and given to use the work in future publications)

2014  Abstract featured in Paint My Photo Magazine Issue 12.

2015  Judge – Casino Beef Week Art Prize.

2015 Judge – Serpentine Community Gallery Annual Art Prize

2015  Judge – Lismore TAFE Annual Student Art Prize.

2015 Finalist – Caldera Art Exhibition

2016  Filmed for Colour In Your Life TV Documentary Show

2016  Finalist – Border Art Prize.  Tweed Regional Gallery

2016  Judge – Bentley Art Prize.

2016  Judge – North Coast National Art Prize

2016  Judge – Tropical Fruits Annual Art Prize

2016  Speaker – 10th Anniversay – Serpentine Community Gallery

2016  Group CIYL Exhibition – Hillier & Skuse Galleries, Bundall, Gold Coast

2017  Solo Show – Australian Guild of Realist Artists Galleries, Melbourne

2017  Judge – Tropical Fruits Art Prize

2017  1st Prize – Tursa Art Prize – Seascapes Division

2018  Judge – GO Art Prize   Grafton

2018  Judge – Casino Beef Week Art Prize

2018  Bluethumb – Featured Artist